You are being asked to participate in a research study. The study aims to gain a better understanding of the process job seekers go through when seeking new employment, gain a better understanding of what they value most, which companies they consider first, what motivates them to start their job search and much more.

If you are selected and agrees to participate in the research study, Ørsted will collect your personal data and use it to create anonymized personas and user journeys to help plan and optimize Ørsted’s future communication efforts.

Ørsted will process your personal data as confidential and will take all relevant measures to ensure that your personal data is protected in accordance with the data protection rules.

1. Data controller

The legal entity responsible for the processing of your personal data is:

Ørsted Services A/S
Kraftværksvej 53
DK-7000 Fredericia
CVR: 27446485

If you have questions about the processing of your personal data or if you wish to exercise your rights as described in section 4, please contact Greg Jessiman: grjes@orsted.dk / +45 99 55 48 35.

2. Description of the processing of your personal data

The processing purposes and types of personal data we process about you

Prior to your participation in the study, you will be asked to fill in a form with your name, e-mail address and phone number and information about the sector you work in, your area of work (e.g. the Business/Finance sector working with Financial controlling), information about work experience as well your current workplace for the purpose enrolling you in the study. If you are selected to participate in the online interview, your contact details will also be used for the purpose of sending you a gift voucher for use on https://gavekortet.dk upon successful completion of the interview.

The study consists of an online survey and an online interview about your experiences with former workplaces, past job search experiences, motivations and what is important when finding your next employer. If you are selected to participate in the study, Ørsted will process your personal data for the purpose of mapping the journey of job seekers and create anonymized personas, to better understand how Ørsted can optimize branding and marketing efforts to improve Ørsted’s recruitment activities. The personal data that Ørsted processes is the responses you provide in connection with the online survey and the online interview.Video and audio recordings of you will also be processed in connection with the online interview.

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data

The processing of your personal data will solely be based on your consent in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) of The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please refer to section 4 for details on how to withdraw your consent.

Sources

Ørsted will collect your personal data directly from you, through the form you fill in and through the online survey and online interview you participate in.

Recipients of your personal data

Ørsted will not disclose your personal data to any third parties.

Erasure of your personal data

Ørsted will erase or anonymize your personal data as soon as it is no longer needed for the stated purposes, and at the latest four months after completion of the study.

3. Transfers to countries outside the EU/EEA

Your personal data will not be transferred to countries outside the EU/EEA.

4. Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to the processing of your personal data:

  • You have the right of access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data.
  • You also have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted.
  • At any time, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, if we process your personal data based on our legitimate interest (see “legal basis” above).
  • If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Your withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing of data that precedes the withdrawal of your consent. You can withdraw your consent by contacting Greg Jessiman (grjes@orsted.dk / +45 99 55 48 35).
  • You have the right to receive the personal data that you have provided yourself in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability).
  • You always have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, e.g. the Danish Data Protection Agency. Contact details for the Danish Data Protection Agency can be found at www.datatilsynet.dk.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 24 April 2020.